This list contains links to manuscript and other archival collections related to African American educational history. It includes institutions around the state of North Carolina and across the U.S.
Bennett College, Archives & Special Collections. http://holgatedigitallibrary.bennett.edu:2011/cdm/
Charlotte Hawkins Brown Museum (Palmer Institute), North Carolina Historic Sites. http://www.nchistoricsites.org/chb/
DigitalNC. North Carolina HBCU History. http://www.digitalnc.org/blog/north-carolina-hbcu-history-available-on-digitalnc/
Elizabeth City University. Special Collections. http://www.ecsu.edu/academics/library/archives/collections/special-collections.html
Fayetteville State University Archives and Special Collections. http://library.uncfsu.edu/archives
International Civil Rights Center and Museum, Greensboro, NC. https://www.sitinmovement.org/
Johnson C. Smith University Archives. http://library.jcsu.edu/archives/
Livingstone College Archives and Special Collections. http://www.livingstone.edu/academics/andrew-carnegie-library/archives/
North Carolina Digital Collections. African American Education. http://digital.ncdcr.gov/cdm/home/collections/african-american-education
North Carolina Central University, James E. Shepard Memorial Library, University Archives, Records and History. http://web.nccu.edu/shepardlibrary/about/dept_archives.html
North Carolina Central University Library Special Collections. http://contentdm.auctr.edu/cdm/landingpage/collection/nccu
North Carolina Central University Digital Collections. http://contentdm.auctr.edu/cdm/search/collection/nccu
North Carolina A&T University, University Archives. http://www.library.ncat.edu/resources/archives/
North Carolina A&T University, Digital Collections. http://www.library.ncat.edu/resources/digital.html
St. Augstine's University Collections. http://library.st-aug.edu/collections.html
Shaw University Archives. http://www.shawu.edu/archives.aspx
Winston-Salem State University Archives and Digital Collections. https://www.wssu.edu/cg-okelly-library/services/archives/default-m.aspx
North Carolina State Government Publications and Documents Related to Black Education in North Carolina
Available in digital format online at North Carolina Digital Collections:
African American Education Collection to 1950: http://digital.ncdcr.gov/cdm/home/collections/african-american-education
Search results for items related to African American education in North Carolina: https://goo.gl/bZtEGX
Print collections available at the State Library of North Carolina: https://goo.gl/K5zPRg
North Carolina high school, college and university yearbooks have been digitized and are accessible from:
The North Carolina Digital Heritage Center (DigitalNC): https://www.digitalnc.org/collections/yearbooks/
Internet Archive: https://archive.org/search.php?query=yearbooks
Library of Congress Prints & Photographs Online Catalog (search results)
Digital Public Library of America (search results)